14th Headies Awards: Wizkid Wins Artists of The Year (See the Full List)

 

Following in the footsteps of the 2019 nominations, the 2020 Headies are incredibly inclusive.

On February 21, 2021, Nigeria’s premier music award show held via virtual and live media due to COVID-19 restrictions.

A lot of the show had been pre-recorded and the live event, featuring nominees held at Eko Hotels and Suites, Victoria Island, Lagos. The red carpet began at 5pm while the main event belatedly commenced around 9:50 pm.

The year-in-review is between July 2019 and September 2020. It will be the 14th edition of an award heralded by Ayo Animashaun and his company, HipHop World. Fireboy led the way with five wins including Album of The Year for his sophomore album, Apollo while Wizkid won two awards including Artist of The Year.

The show was attended by a lot of Nigerian celebrities like Wizkid, 2baba, Sound Sultan, Fireboy, Idia Aisien, AY, AQ, iLLBliss, Bad Boy Timz, Omah Lay, Mayorkun and more while Davido, Burna Boy and Tiwa Savage weren’t seen amongst the crowd.

This year saw winners in new categories; Songwriter of The Year and Best Alternative Album. The hosts were Bovi and Nancy Isime.

There is no segmentation of nominations to just the superstars.

Winners in each category are written in BOLD.

You can see the full list of winners below;

BEST RECORDING OF THE YEAR

A non-voting category for the best recording (that meets the judges’ requirements of excellence; songwriting, production, rendition) by an artiste or group in the year under review.

NEXT RATED
1. OMAH LAY – Winner
2. BELLA SHMURDA
3. OXLADE
4. TEMS
BEST R&B SINGLE
1. UNDER THE SKY – PRAIZ
2. DUDUKE – SIMI
3. MAD – SARZ & WURLD
4. BAD INFLUENCE – OMAH LAY
5. TATTOO – FIREBOY DML (Winner)
6. DANGEROUS LOVE – TIWA SAVAGE
PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
1. PHEELZ – ‘BILLIONAIRE’ BY TENI (Winner)
2.SPAX – ‘AWAY’ BY OXLADE
3.KEL P – ‘PULL UP’ BY BURNA BOY
4.SARZ – ‘MAD’ BY SARZ & WURLD
BEST RAP ALBUM.
1.GOD’S ENGINEERING – AQ (Winner)
2.ILLY CHAPO X – ILLBLISS
3.YPSZN2 – PSYCHO YP
4.CULT! – PAYBAC IBORO
5.THE ERIGMA II – ERIGGA
Best Alternative Album
1.YELLOW – BRYMO
2.LUCID – ASA
3.THE LIGHT – BEZ
4.PIONEERS – DRB LASGIDI
5. ROOTS – THE CAVEMEN (Winner)
BEST POP ALBUM
1. APOLLO – FIREBOY DML (Winner)
2.AFRICAN GIANT – BURNA BOY
3.A GOOD TIME – DAVIDO
4.WOMAN OF STEEL – YEMI ALADE
5.AFRO POP VOL. 1 – ADEKUNLE GOLD
BEST RECORDING OF THE YEAR
1.OZYMANDIAS – BRYMO (Winner)
2.SMILE – WIZKID FEAT. HER
3.WONDERFUL – BURNA BOY
4.DREAMER – FIREBOY DML
5.GHOST TOWN – WURLD
Songwriter of the Year Award
Duduke – Simi – Winner
Best R&B Album
Fireboy DML – Tears, laughter and Goosebumps – Winner
Best Music Video
1. ELI – FIREBOY BY CLARENCE PETERS
2.1 MILLI – DAVIDO BY DIRECTOR K (Winner)
3.SMILE – WIZKID BY MEJI ALABI
4.BILLIONAIRE – TENI BY TG OMORI
5.SHEKERE – YEMI ALADE BY OVIE ETSEYATSE
African Artiste Recognition
1. MASTER KG – (Winner)
2.KUAMI EUGENE
3.SAUTI SOL
4.SHAATA WALE
5.STONEBWOY
Best Collaboration
1. KNOW YOU – LADIPOE FEAT. SIMI (Winner)
2.NOBODY – DJ NEPTUNE FEAT. JOEBOY & MR. EAZI
3.SWEET IN THE MIDDLE – DAVIDO FEAT. NAIRA MARLEY, ZLATAN & WURLD
4.DON’T CALL ME BACK – JOEBOY FEAT. MAYORKUN
5.TOTORI – ID CABASA FEAT. WIZKID & OLAMIDE
6.GET THE INFO – PHYNO FT PHENOM AND FALZ
Best Rap Single
1.OGB4IG – REMINISCE
2.SHUT UP – BLAQBONEZ
3. COUNTRY – ILLBLISS (Winner)
4.GET THE INFO – PHYNO, FALZ & PHENOM
5.BOP DADDY – FALZ FEAT. MS. BANKS
Best Vocal Performance (Male)
WURLD – GHOST TOWN
2.CHIKE – FORGIVE
3. PRAIZ – UNDER THE SKY (Winner)
4.COHBAMS – PLENTI
5.NONSO AMADI – WHAT MAKES YOU SURE
6.JOHNNY DRILLE – COUNT ON YOU
Best Vocal Performance (Female)
1.SIMI – NO LONGER BENEFICIAL
2.LINDSEY ABUDEI – ONE ON THE OUTSIDE
3. NINIOLA – ADDICTED (Winner)
4.J-DESS – CHI EFO
5.YEMI ALADE – LAI LAI
6.IMANSE – AJALA
Headies Revelation
1.VICTOR AD
2.FIREBOY DML (Winner)
3.JOEBOY
4.TENI
5.REMA
6.CHIKE
LYRICIST ON THE ROLL
1. AQ – EUNICE
2.BLAQBONEZ – DEFINE RAP 2
3.MI ABAGA – TRINITY
4. ILLBLISS – COUNTRY (Winner)
5. PHENOM – GET THE INFO
6. PHYNO – SPEAK LIFE
BEST STREET-HOP ARTISTE
1.NAIRA MARLEY & YOUNG JOHN – MAFO
2. MAYORKUN – GENG (Winner)
3.REMINISCE FEAT. OLAMIDE & NAIRA MARLEY – INSTAGRAM
4.RUDEBOY – AUDIO MONEY
5.IVD & ZLATAN – BOLANLE
6.OLAMIDE – PAWON
ALBUM OF THE YEAR
1.AFRICAN GIANT – BURNA BOY
2.APOLLO – FIREBOY DML (Winner)
3.AFRO POP VOL. 1 – ADEKUNLE GOLD
4.YELLOW – BRYMO
5.BOO OF THE BOOLESS – CHIKE
HEADIES’ VIEWER’S CHOICE
1.DAVIDO
2.OMAH LAY
3.BURNA BOY
4.FALZ
5.FIREBOY DML
6.MAYORKUN
7. DJ NEPTUNE
8. WIZKID – Winner
ROOKIE OF THE YEAR
1.OLAKIRA
2.ALPHA P
3.JAMOPYPER
4.ZINOLEESKY
5. BAD BOY TIMZ – Winner
SONG OF THE YEAR
1.FEM – DAVIDO
2.NOBODY – DJ NEPTUNE FEAT. JOEBOY & MR. EAZI (Winner)
3.JORO – WIZKID
4.MAFO – NAIRA MARLEY
5.DUDUKE – SIMI
BEST POP SINGLE
1.BILLIONAIRE – TENI
2. NOBODY – DJ NEPTUNE FEAT. JOEBOY & MR. EAZI – Winner
3.LADY – REMA
4.FEM – DAVIDO
5.JORO – WIZKID
6.SKELETUN – TEKNO
BEST ‘ALTERNATIVE’ SONG
1.CORNER – LADY DONLY FEAT. VANJESS & THE CAVEMEN
2. I WONDER – MOELOGO – Winner
3.BITTER – DEENA ADE
4.ANITA – THE CAVEMEN
5.MONEY DEVOTION – GBASKY
6.GOD SAVE THE QUEENNEXT RATED
1. OMAH LAY – Winner
2. BELLA SHMURDA
3. OXLADE
4. TEMS
BEST R&B SINGLE
1. UNDER THE SKY – PRAIZ
2. DUDUKE – SIMI
3. MAD – SARZ & WURLD
4. BAD INFLUENCE – OMAH LAY
5. TATTOO – FIREBOY DML (Winner)
6. DANGEROUS LOVE – TIWA SAVAGE
PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
1. PHEELZ – ‘BILLIONAIRE’ BY TENI (Winner)
2.SPAX – ‘AWAY’ BY OXLADE
3.KEL P – ‘PULL UP’ BY BURNA BOY
4.SARZ – ‘MAD’ BY SARZ & WURLD
BEST RAP ALBUM.
1.GOD’S ENGINEERING – AQ (Winner)
2.ILLY CHAPO X – ILLBLISS
3.YPSZN2 – PSYCHO YP
4.CULT! – PAYBAC IBORO
5.THE ERIGMA II – ERIGGA
Best Alternative Album
1.YELLOW – BRYMO
2.LUCID – ASA
3.THE LIGHT – BEZ
4.PIONEERS – DRB LASGIDI
5. ROOTS – THE CAVEMEN (Winner)
BEST POP ALBUM
1. APOLLO – FIREBOY DML (Winner)
2.AFRICAN GIANT – BURNA BOY
3.A GOOD TIME – DAVIDO
4.WOMAN OF STEEL – YEMI ALADE
5.AFRO POP VOL. 1 – ADEKUNLE GOLD
BEST RECORDING OF THE YEAR
1.OZYMANDIAS – BRYMO (Winner)
2.SMILE – WIZKID FEAT. HER
3.WONDERFUL – BURNA BOY
4.DREAMER – FIREBOY DML
5.GHOST TOWN – WURLD
Songwriter of the Year Award
Duduke – Simi – Winner
Best R&B Album
Fireboy DML – Tears, laughter and Goosebumps – Winner
Best Music Video
1. ELI – FIREBOY BY CLARENCE PETERS
2.1 MILLI – DAVIDO BY DIRECTOR K (Winner)
3.SMILE – WIZKID BY MEJI ALABI
4.BILLIONAIRE – TENI BY TG OMORI
5.SHEKERE – YEMI ALADE BY OVIE ETSEYATSE
African Artiste Recognition
1. MASTER KG – (Winner)
2.KUAMI EUGENE
3.SAUTI SOL
4.SHAATA WALE
5.STONEBWOY
Best Collaboration
1. KNOW YOU – LADIPOE FEAT. SIMI (Winner)
2.NOBODY – DJ NEPTUNE FEAT. JOEBOY & MR. EAZI
3.SWEET IN THE MIDDLE – DAVIDO FEAT. NAIRA MARLEY, ZLATAN & WURLD
4.DON’T CALL ME BACK – JOEBOY FEAT. MAYORKUN
5.TOTORI – ID CABASA FEAT. WIZKID & OLAMIDE
6.GET THE INFO – PHYNO FT PHENOM AND FALZ
Best Rap Single
1.OGB4IG – REMINISCE
2.SHUT UP – BLAQBONEZ
3. COUNTRY – ILLBLISS (Winner)
4.GET THE INFO – PHYNO, FALZ & PHENOM
5.BOP DADDY – FALZ FEAT. MS. BANKS
Best Vocal Performance (Male)
WURLD – GHOST TOWN
2.CHIKE – FORGIVE
3. PRAIZ – UNDER THE SKY (Winner)
4.COHBAMS – PLENTI
5.NONSO AMADI – WHAT MAKES YOU SURE
6.JOHNNY DRILLE – COUNT ON YOU
Best Vocal Performance (Female)
1.SIMI – NO LONGER BENEFICIAL
2.LINDSEY ABUDEI – ONE ON THE OUTSIDE
3. NINIOLA – ADDICTED (Winner)
4.J-DESS – CHI EFO
5.YEMI ALADE – LAI LAI
6.IMANSE – AJALA
Headies Revelation
1.VICTOR AD
2.FIREBOY DML (Winner)
3.JOEBOY
4.TENI
5.REMA
6.CHIKE
LYRICIST ON THE ROLL
1. AQ – EUNICE
2.BLAQBONEZ – DEFINE RAP 2
3.MI ABAGA – TRINITY
4. ILLBLISS – COUNTRY (Winner)
5. PHENOM – GET THE INFO
6. PHYNO – SPEAK LIFE
BEST STREET-HOP ARTISTE
1.NAIRA MARLEY & YOUNG JOHN – MAFO
2. MAYORKUN – GENG (Winner)
3.REMINISCE FEAT. OLAMIDE & NAIRA MARLEY – INSTAGRAM
4.RUDEBOY – AUDIO MONEY
5.IVD & ZLATAN – BOLANLE
6.OLAMIDE – PAWON
ALBUM OF THE YEAR
1.AFRICAN GIANT – BURNA BOY
2.APOLLO – FIREBOY DML (Winner)
3.AFRO POP VOL. 1 – ADEKUNLE GOLD
4.YELLOW – BRYMO
5.BOO OF THE BOOLESS – CHIKE
HEADIES’ VIEWER’S CHOICE
1.DAVIDO
2.OMAH LAY
3.BURNA BOY
4.FALZ
5.FIREBOY DML
6.MAYORKUN
7. DJ NEPTUNE
8. WIZKID – Winner
ROOKIE OF THE YEAR
1.OLAKIRA
2.ALPHA P
3.JAMOPYPER
4.ZINOLEESKY
5. BAD BOY TIMZ – Winner
SONG OF THE YEAR
1.FEM – DAVIDO
2.NOBODY – DJ NEPTUNE FEAT. JOEBOY & MR. EAZI (Winner)
3.JORO – WIZKID
4.MAFO – NAIRA MARLEY
5.DUDUKE – SIMI
BEST POP SINGLE
1.BILLIONAIRE – TENI
2. NOBODY – DJ NEPTUNE FEAT. JOEBOY & MR. EAZI – Winner
3.LADY – REMA
4.FEM – DAVIDO
5.JORO – WIZKID
6.SKELETUN – TEKNO
BEST ‘ALTERNATIVE’ SONG
1.CORNER – LADY DONLY FEAT. VANJESS & THE CAVEMEN
2. I WONDER – MOELOGO – Winner
3.BITTER – DEENA ADE
4.ANITA – THE CAVEMEN
5.MONEY DEVOTION – GBASKY
6.GOD SAVE THE QUEEN – OLU
Special Recognition
Eedris Abdulkareem
Timaya
Headies Hall of Fame
King Sunny Ade
Chief Ebenezer Obey – OLU
Special Recognition
Eedris Abdulkareem
Timaya
Headies Hall of Fame
King Sunny Ade
Chief Ebenezer Obey

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *